All winners of Argentine Primera División

Argentina Primera División is the first domestic football competition in Argentina.
It operates on a system of promotion / relegation with lower divisions.
In 2018/19 season, they were playing 26 teams in a round robin system, playing 25 games each team.
Before, it was a 2 leagues system: apertura and clausura.
Here you can consult all former winners and runners-up of this competition.
Sport: Football (Male)
Country: Argentina
Titles by team:
NAME WINNER RUNNER UP
River Plate
37 34
Boca Juniors
34 22
Racing Club
18 8
Independiente
16 16
San Lorenzo
15 16
Vélez Sarsfield
10 9
Alumni
10 2
Estudiantes de La Plata
6 7
Newell's Old Boys
6 5
Huracán
5 8
Lomas Athletic
5 2
Rosario Central
4 4
Belgrano Athletic
3 3
Argentinos Juniors
3 2
Lanús
2 5
Ferro Carril Oeste
2 3
Porteño
2 2
Quilmes
2 1
Estudiantil Porteño
2 0
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1 6
Banfield
1 4
Lomas Academy
1 1
Saint Andrew's
1 0
Old Caledonians
1 0
Sportivo Dock Sud
1 0
Sportivo Barracas
1 0
Chacarita Juniors
1 0
Arsenal
1 0
San Isidro
0 3
Tigre
0 3
Defensa y Justicia
0 2
Estudiantes (BA)
0 2
Lobos Athletic
0 2
Nueva Chicago
0 2
Flores Athletic
0 2
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Buenos Aires
0 1
Lanús Athletic
0 1
Racing (C)
0 1
Rosario Athletic
0 1
Sportivo Palermo
0 1
Temperley
0 1
Del Plata
0 1
Barracas Central
0 1
Unión
0 1
Barracas Athletic
0 1
Almagro
0 1
Platense
0 1
Godoy Cruz
0 1
Colón
0 1
Talleres (C)
0 1
Last update: January 2020


Champions by year:
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP RESULT
2020-21 River Plate Defensa y Justicia
2019-20 Boca Juniors River Plate
2018–19 Racing Club Defensa y Justicia
2017-18 - Superliga Boca Juniors Godoy Cruz
2016-17 Boca Juniors River Plate
2016 Lans San Lorenzo 4 - 0
2015 Boca Juniors San Lorenzo
2014 - Inicial Racing Club River Plate
2014 - Final River Plate Boca Juniors
2013 - Superfinal Velez Sarsfield Newell's Old Boys 1 - 0
2013 - Inicial San Lorenzo Lans
2013 - Final Newell's Old Boys River Plate
2012 - Inicial Velez Sarsfield Newell's Old Boys
2012 - Clausura Arsenal de Sarand Tigre
2011 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield Lans
2011 - Apertura Boca Juniors Racing Club
2010 - Clausura Argentinos Juniors Estudiantes
2010 - Apertura Estudiantes Velez Sarsfield
2009 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield Huracán
2009 - Apertura Banfield Newell's Old Boys
2008 - Clausura River Plate Boca Juniors
2008 - Apertura Boca Juniors Tigre
2007 - Clausura San Lorenzo Boca Juniors
2007 - Apertura Lans Tigre
2006 - Clausura Boca Juniors Lans
2006 - Apertura Estudiantes Boca Juniors
2005 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield Banfield
2005 - Apertura Boca Juniors Gimnasia
2004 - Clausura River Plate Boca Juniors
2004 - Apertura Newell's Old Boys Velez Sarsfield
2003 - Clausura River Plate Boca Juniors
2003 - Apertura Boca Juniors San Lorenzo
2002 - Clausura River Plate Gimnasia
2002 - Apertura Independiente Boca Juniors
2001 - Clausura San Lorenzo River Plate
2001 - Apertura Racing Club River Plate
2000 - Clausura River Plate Independiente
2000 - Apertura Boca Juniors River Plate
1999 - Clausura Boca Juniors River Plate
1999 - Apertura River Plate Rosario Central
1998 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield Lans
1998 - Apertura Boca Juniors Gimnasia
1997 - Clausura River Plate Coln de Santa Fe
1997 - Apertura River Plate Boca Juniors
1996 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield Gimnasia
1996 - Apertura River Plate Independiente
1995 - Clausura San Lorenzo Gimnasia
1995 - Apertura Velez Sarsfield Racing Club
1994 - Clausura Independiente Huracán
1994 - Apertura River Plate San Lorenzo
1993 - Clausura Velez Sarsfield River Plate
1993 - Apertura River Plate Velez Sarsfield
1992 - Clausura Newell's Old Boys Velez Sarsfield
1992 - Apertura Boca Juniors River Plate
1991 - Apertura River Plate Boca Juniors
1991 Newell's Old Boys Boca Juniors
1990 River Plate Independiente
1989 Independiente Boca Juniors
1988 Newell's Old Boys San Lorenzo
1987 Rosario Central Newell's Old Boys
1986 River Plate Newell's Old Boys
1985 - Nacional Argentinos Juniors Velez Sarsfield
1984 - Nacional Ferro Carril Oeste River Plate
1984 - Metropolitano Argentinos Juniors Ferro Carril Oeste
1983 - Nacional Estudiantes Independiente
1983 - Metropolitano Independiente San Lorenzo
1982 - Nacional Ferro Carril Oeste Quilmes
1982 - Metropolitano Estudiantes Independiente
1981 - Nacional River Plate Ferro Carril Oeste
1981 - Metropolitano Boca Juniors Ferro Carril Oeste
1980 - Nacional Rosario Central Racing de Crdoba
1980 - Metropolitano River Plate Argentinos Juniors
1979 - Nacional River Plate Unin de Santa Fe
1979 - Metropolitano River Plate Velez Sarsfield
1978 - Nacional Independiente River Plate
1978 - Metropolitano Quilmes Boca Juniors
1977 - Nacional Independiente Talleres de Crdoba
1977 - Metropolitano River Plate Independiente
1976 - Nacional Boca Juniors River Plate
1976 - Metropolitano Boca Juniors Huracán
1975 - Nacional River Plate Estudiantes
1975 - Metropolitano River Plate Huracán
1974 - Nacional San Lorenzo Rosario Central
1974 - Metropolitano Newell's Old Boys Rosario Central
1973 - Nacional Rosario Central River Plate
1973 - Metropolitano Huracán Boca Juniors
1972 - Nacional San Lorenzo River Plate
1972 - Metropolitano San Lorenzo Racing Club
1971 - Nacional Rosario Central San Lorenzo
1971 - Metropolitano Independiente Velez Sarsfield
1970 - Nacional Boca Juniors Rosario Central
1970 - Metropolitano Independiente River Plate
1969 - Nacional Boca Juniors River Plate
1969 - Metropolitano Chacarita Juniors River Plate
1968 - Nacional Velez Sarsfield River Plate
1968 - Metropolitano San Lorenzo Estudiantes
1967 - Nacional Independiente Estudiantes
1967 - Metropolitano Estudiantes Racing Club
1966 Racing Club River Plate
1965 Boca Juniors River Plate
1964 Boca Juniors Independiente
1963 Independiente River Plate
1962 Boca Juniors River Plate
1961 Racing Club San Lorenzo
1960 Independiente River Plate
1959 San Lorenzo Racing Club
1958 Racing Club Boca Juniors
1957 River Plate San Lorenzo
1956 River Plate Lans
1955 River Plate Racing Club
1954 Boca Juniors Independiente
1953 River Plate Velez Sarsfield
1952 River Plate Racing Club
1951 Racing Club Banfield
1950 Racing Club Boca Juniors
1949 Racing Club River Plate
1948 Independiente River Plate
1947 River Plate Boca Juniors
1946 San Lorenzo Boca Juniors
1945 River Plate Boca Juniors
1944 Boca Juniors River Plate
1943 Boca Juniors River Plate
1942 River Plate San Lorenzo
1941 River Plate San Lorenzo
1940 Boca Juniors Independiente
1939 Independiente River Plate / Huracán
1938 Independiente River Plate
1937 River Plate Independiente
1936 - Copa de Oro River Plate San Lorenzo
1936 - Copa de Honor San Lorenzo Huracán
1936 - Copa Campeona River Plate San Lorenzo
1935 Boca Juniors Independiente
1934 - AAF (A. y P.) Estudiantil Porteo Banfield
1934 Boca Juniors Independiente
1933 - AAF (A. y P.) Sportivo Dock Sud Nueva Chicago
1933 San Lorenzo Boca Juniors
1932 - AAF (A. y P.) Sportivo Barracas Barracas Central / Colegiales
1932 River Plate Independiente
1931 - AAF (A. y P.) Estudiantil Porteo Almagro
1931 Boca Juniors San Lorenzo
1930 - A.Amat.A.F. Boca Juniors Estudiantes
1929 - A.Amat.A.F. Gimnasia Boca Juniors
1928 - A.Amat.A.F. Huracán Boca Juniors
1927 - A.Amat.A.F. San Lorenzo Boca Juniors
1926 - A.Arg.F. Boca Juniors Argentinos Juniors
1926 - A.Amat.F. Independiente San Lorenzo
1925 - A.Arg.F. Huracán Nueva Chicago
1925 - A.Amat.F. Racing Club San Lorenzo
1924 - A.Arg.F. Boca Juniors Temperley
1924 - A.Amat.F. San Lorenzo Gimnasia
1923 - A.Arg.F. Boca Juniors Huracán
1923 - A.Amat.F. San Lorenzo Independiente
1922 - A.Arg.F. Huracán Sportivo Palermo
1922 - A.Amat.F. Independiente River Plate
1921 - A.Arg.F. Huracán Del Plata
1921 - A.Amat.F. Racing Club River Plate
1920 - A.Arg.F. Boca Juniors Banfield / Huracán
1920 - A.Amat.F. River Plate Racing Club
1919 - A.Arg.F. Boca Juniors Estudiantes
1919 - A.Amat.F. Racing Club Velez Sarsfield
1918 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club River Plate
1917 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club River Plate
1916 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club Platense
1915 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club San Isidro
1914 - F.A.F. Porteo Estudiantes
1914 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club Estudiantes de Buenos Aires
1913 - F.A.F. Estudiantes Gimnasia de Buenos Aires
1913 - A.Arg.F. Racing Club San Isidro
1912 - F.A.F. Porteo Independiente
1912 - A.Arg.F. Quilmes Athletic Club San Isidro
1911 - A.F.A. Alumni Porteo
1910 - A.F.A. Alumni Porteo
1909 - A.F.A. Alumni River Plate
1908 - A.F.A. Belgrano Athletic Alumni
1907 - A.F.A. Alumni Estudiantes de Buenos Aires
1906 - A.F.A. Alumni Lomas Athletic
1905 - A.F.A. Alumni Belgrano Athletic
1904 - A.F.A. Belgrano Athletic Alumni
1903 - A.F.A. Alumni Belgrano Athletic
1902 - A.A.F.L. Alumni Barracas Athletic
1901 - A.A.F.L. Alumni Belgrano Athletic
1900 - A.A.F.L. English High School Lomas Athletic
1899 - A.A.F.L. Belgrano Athletic Lobos Athletic
1898 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Athletic Lobos Athletic
1897 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Athletic Lans Athletic
1896 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Academy Flores Athletic
1895 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Athletic Quilmes Rovers
1894 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Athletic Rosario Athletic
1893 - A.A.F.L. Lomas Athletic Flores Athletic / Quilmes Rovers
1892 No se disput el torneo
1891 - AAFL 1981 Saint Andrews Old Caledonians