All winners of Copa del Rey (Basketball Spanish Cup)

Originally known as the Copa de España de Baloncesto is an annual cup competition for Spanish basketball teams organized by the Liga ACB. The Copa del Rey is one of the highlights of the Spanish sporting calendar. Since 1987, the tournament was expanded to a Final Eight format has been used: the top seven teams at the end of the first half of the regular season from the Spanish League and the host one. The eight teams play a knockout tournament at one venue, over four days, eventually producing a winner.
Sport: Basketball (Male)
Country: Spain
Official website: http://copadelreyacb.com/
Titles by team:
NAME WINNER RUNNER UP
Real Madrid
28 23
Barcelona
27 11
Joventut
8 16
Baskonia
6 3
Estudiantes
3 4
Zaragoza
2 2
Laiet
2 2
Rayo Club Madrid
2 1
Picadero
2 0
Valencia Basket
1 4
Mlaga
1 2
Societ Patrie
1 2
Manresa
1 1
L'Hospitalet
1 1
Espanyol
1 0
Aismalbar
0 4
Inmobanco
0 2
Sevilla
0 1
Cceres
0 1
Kas Vitoria
0 1
Nutico Tenerife
0 1
Hesperia
0 1
Canarias de Madrid
0 1
Montgat
0 1
Gran Canaria
0 1
Last update: February 2022


Champions by year:
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP RESULT
2022 Barcelona Real Madrid 64-59
2021 Barcelona Real Madrid 88–73
2020 Real Madrid CB Málaga 95-68
2019 FC Barcelona Lassa Real Madrid 94-93
2018 FC Barcelona Lassa Real Madrid 92-90
2017 Real Madrid Valencia Basket 97-95
2016 Real Madrid Herbalife Gran Canaria 85-81
2015 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 77-71
2014 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 77-76
2013 FC Barcelona Regal Valencia Basket 85-69
2012 Real Madrid FC Barcelona Regal 91-74
2011 Regal FC Barcelona Real Madrid 68-60
2010 Regal FC Barcelona Real Madrid 80-61
2009 Tau Cermica Unicaja 100-98
2008 DKV Joventut Tau Cermica 82-80
2007 Winterthur FC Barcelona Real Madrid 69-53
2006 Tau Cermica Pamesa Valencia 85-80
2005 Unicaja Real Madrid 80-76
2004 Tau Cermica DKV Joventut 81-77
2003 FC Barcelona Tau Cermica 84-78
2002 Tau Cermica FC Barcelona 85-83
2001 FC Barcelona Real Madrid Teka 80-77
2000 Adecco Estudiantes Pamesa Valencia 73-63
1999 Tau Cermica Caja San Fernando 70-61
1998 Pamesa Valencia Pinturas Bruguer Badalona 89-75
1997 Festina Joventut Cceres 79-71
1996 TDK Manresa Banca Catalana FC Barcelona 94-92
1995 Taugrs AmWay Zaragoza 88-80
1994 Banca Catalana FC Barcelona Taugrs 86-75
1993 Real Madrid Teka Joventut Marbella 74-71
1992 Estudiantes Caja Postal CAI Zaragoza 61-56
1991 FC Barcelona Estudiantes Caja Postal 67-65
1990 CAI Zaragoza Ram Joventut 76-69
1989 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 85-81
1988 FC Barcelona Real Madrid 84-83
1987 FC Barcelona Ron Negrita Joventut 110-102
1986 Real Madrid Ron Negrita Joventut 87-79
1985 Real Madrid Ron Negrita Joventut 90-76
1984 CAI Zaragoza FC Barcelona 81-78
1983 FC Barcelona Inmobanco 125-93
1982 FC Barcelona Real Madrid 110-108
1981 FC Barcelona Real Madrid 106-90
1980 FC Barcelona Manresa EB 92-83
1979 FC Barcelona Tempus 130-113
1978 FC Barcelona Real Madrid 103-96
1977 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 97-71
1976 Juventud Schweppes Real Madrid 99-88
1975 Real Madrid Estudiantes Monteverde 114-85
1974 Real Madrid Juventud Schweppes 87-85
1973 Real Madrid Estudiantes Monteverde 123-79
1972 Real Madrid Juventud Schweppes 92-77
1971 Real Madrid Juventud Nerva 72-63
1970 Real Madrid Juventud Nerva 102-90
1969 Juventud Nerva Real Madrid 82-81
1968 Picadero Juventud Kalso 58-55
1967 Real Madrid Kas Vitoria 82-80
1966 Real Madrid Juventud Kalso 62-61
1965 Real Madrid Nutico Tenerife 102-82
1964 Picadero Aismalbar 63-51
1963 Estudiantes Real Madrid 94-90
1962 Real Madrid Estudiantes 80-66
1961 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 76-51
1960 Real Madrid Hesperia 76-64
1959 FC Barcelona Aismalbar 50-36
1958 Juventud Badalona Real Madrid 74-69
1957 Real Madrid Aismalbar 54-50
1956 Real Madrid Aismalbar 59-55
1955 Juventud Badalona Real Madrid 59-44
1954 Real Madrid Juventud Badalona 56-41
1953 Juventud Badalona Real Madrid 41-39
1952 Real Madrid Juventud Badalona 43-31
1951 Real Madrid FC Barcelona 47-36
1950 FC Barcelona Juventud Badalona 46-39
1949 FC Barcelona Real Madrid (play-off)
1948 Juventud Badalona Real Madrid 41-32
1947 FC Barcelona Canarias de Madrid 39-25
1946 FC Barcelona Montgat 44-35
1945 FC Barcelona Layetano 37-34
1944 Layetano Real Madrid 32-18
1943 FC Barcelona Layetano 27-25
1942 Layetano FC Barcelona 30-28
1941 Espaol L'Hospitalet 35-20
1940 L'Hospitalet Atletico Gracia 20-17
1936 Rayo Club Madrid Societ Patrie 23-20
1935 Societ Patrie Rayo Club Madrid 23-19
1934 Not played as a result of the boycott by Catalan teams.
1933 Rayo Club Madrid Madrid CF 21-11