All winners of Australian Open

The Australian Open, nicknamed "the happy slam" and often referred to as the "Grand Slam of Asia/Pacific", is the year's first event in the Grand Slam of tennis, held in Melbourne.
Sport: Tennis (Male)
Country: Australia
Official website: https://ausopen.com/
Titles by team:
NAME WINNER RUNNER UP
Novak Djokovic
7 0
Roy Emerson
6 1
Roger Federer
6 1
Jack Crawford
4 3
Ken Rosewall
4 1
Andre Agassi
4 0
Rod Laver
3 1
Mats Wilander
3 1
Adrian Quist
3 1
James Anderson
3 0
John Bromwich
2 5
Stefan Edberg
2 3
Ivan Lendl
2 2
Frank Sedgman
2 1
John Newcombe
2 1
Guillermo Vilas
2 1
Pete Sampras
2 1
Boris Becker
2 0
Johan Kriek
2 0
Ashley Cooper
2 0
Pat O'Hara Wood
2 0
Anthony Wilding
2 0
Rodney Heath
2 0
Jim Courier
2 0
Rafael Nadal
1 4
Horace Rice
1 3
Gerald Patterson
1 3
Arthur Ashe
1 3
Ken McGregor
1 2
Marat Safin
1 2
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
1 1
Jimmy Connors
1 1
Lew Hoad
1 1
Mervyn Rose
1 1
Dinny Pails
1 1
Fred Perry
1 1
John Hawkes
1 1
Ernie Parker
1 1
Dick Savitt
1 0
Alex Olmedo
1 0
William Bowrey
1 0
Mark Edmondson
1 0
Roscoe Tanner
1 0
Vitas Gerulaitis
1 0
Brian Teacher
1 0
Petr Korda
1 0
Thomas Johansson
1 0
Stan Wawrinka
1 0
Don Budge
1 0
Vivian McGrath
1 0
Fred Alexander
1 0
Norman Brookes
1 0
James Cecil Parke
1 0
Arthur O'Hara Wood
1 0
Gordon Lowe
1 0
Algernon Kingscote
1 0
Rhys Gemmell
1 0
Jean Borotra
1 0
John Colin Gregory
1 0
Edgar Moon
1 0
Andy Murray
0 5
Harry Hopman
0 3
Neale Fraser
0 3
Pat Cash
0 2
Steve Denton
0 2
Fred Stolle
0 2
Malcolm Anderson
0 2
Richard Schlesinger
0 2
Harry Parker
0 2
Michael Chang
0 1
Todd Martin
0 1
Miloslav Mecr
0 1
Kevin Curren
0 1
Kim Warwick
0 1
John Sadri
0 1
John Marks
0 1
Carlos Moy
0 1
Marcelo Ros
0 1
Thomas Enqvist
0 1
Arnaud Clment
0 1
Rainer Schttler
0 1
Lleyton Hewitt
0 1
Marcos Baghdatis
0 1
Fernando Gonzlez
0 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
0 1
Marin Cilic
0 1
John Lloyd
0 1
Phil Dent
0 1
Francis Fisher
0 1
Alfred Dunlop
0 1
Alfred Beamish
0 1
Eric Pockley
0 1
Ronald Thomas
0 1
Alf Hedeman
0 1
Bert St. John
0 1
James Willard
0 1
Jack Cummings
0 1
Keith Gledhill
0 1
Rex Hartwig
0 1
Ken Fletcher
0 1
Juan Gisbert
0 1
Andrs Gimeno
0 1
Dick Crealy
0 1
Onny Parun
0 1
Albert Curtis
0 1
Last update: February 2019


Champions by year:
YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP RESULT
2019 Novak Djokovic Rafael Nadal 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
2018 Roger Federer Marin Cilic 6-2, 6-7(5-7), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
2017 Roger Federer Rafael Nadal 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
2016 Novak Djokovic Andy Murray 6-1, 7-5, 7-6(7-3)
2015 Novak Djokovic Andy Murray 7-6(7-5), 6-7(4-7), 6-3, 6-0
2014 Stan Wawrinka Rafael Nadal 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2013 Novak Djokovic Andy Murray 6-7(2-7), 7-6(7-3), 6-3, 6-2
2012 Novak Djokovic Rafael Nadal 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7(5-7), 7-5
2011 Novak Djokovic Andy Murray 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2010 Roger Federer Andy Murray 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(13-11)
2009 Rafael Nadal Roger Federer 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
2007 Roger Federer Fernando Gonzlez 7-6(7-2), 6-4, 6-4
2006 Roger Federer Marcos Baghdatis 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
2005 Marat Safin Lleyton Hewitt 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2004 Roger Federer Marat Safin 7-6(7-3), 6-4, 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi Rainer Schttler 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson Marat Safin 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2001 Andre Agassi Arnaud Clment 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Thomas Enqvist 4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
1998 Petr Korda Marcelo Ros 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras Carlos Moy 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1996 Boris Becker Michael Chang 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi Pete Sampras 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras Todd Martin 7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-4
1993 Jim Courier Stefan Edberg 6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
1992 Jim Courier Stefan Edberg 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1991 Boris Becker Ivan Lendl 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl Stefan Edberg 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired[k]
1989 Ivan Lendl Miloslav Mecr 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander Pat Cash 6-3, 6-7(3-7), 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
1987 Stefan Edberg Pat Cash 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1986 No competition (due to date change)
1985 Stefan Edberg Mats Wilander 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander Kevin Curren 6-7(5-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander Ivan Lendl 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek Steve Denton 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek Steve Denton 6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher Kim Warwick 7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas John Sadri 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas John Marks 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1977 Roscoe Tanner[h] Guillermo Vilas 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1977 Vitas Gerulaitis[h] John Lloyd 6-3, 7-6(7-1), 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson John Newcombe 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
1975 John Newcombe Jimmy Connors 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
1974 Jimmy Connors Phil Dent 7-6(9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1973 John Newcombe Onny Parun 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall Malcolm Anderson 7-6(7-2), 6-3, 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall Arthur Ashe 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe Dick Crealy 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
1969 Rod Laver[b] Andrs Gimeno 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
1968 William Bowrey Juan Gisbert 7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1962 Rod Laver Roy Emerson 8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson Rod Laver 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1960 Rod Laver Neale Fraser 5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo Neale Fraser 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper Malcolm Anderson 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper Neale Fraser 6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall Lew Hoad 9-7, 6-4, 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose Rex Hartwig 6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall Mervyn Rose 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman 7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt Ken McGregor 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman Ken McGregor 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman John Bromwich 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist John Bromwich 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails John Bromwich 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
1946 John Bromwich Dinny Pails 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1945 No competition (due to World War II)[n]
1944 No competition (due to World War II)[n]
1943 No competition (due to World War II)[n]
1942 No competition (due to World War II)[n]
1941 No competition (due to World War II)[n]
1940 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
1939 John Bromwich Adrian Quist 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1938 Don Budge John Bromwich 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath John Bromwich 6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford Fred Perry 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1934 Fred Perry Jack Crawford 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford Keith Gledhill 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon Harry Hopman 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1929 John Colin Gregory Richard Schlesinger 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra Jack Cummings 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson John Hawkes 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
1926 John Hawkes James Willard 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1925 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1924 James Anderson Richard Schlesinger 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood Bert St. John 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1922 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell Alf Hedeman 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood Ronald Thomas 6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote Eric Pockley 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1918 No competition (due to World War I)
1917 No competition (due to World War I)
1916 No competition (due to World War I)
1915 Gordon Lowe Horace Rice 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
1914 Arthur O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker Harry Parker 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1912 James Cecil Parke Alfred Beamish 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes Horace Rice 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath Horace Rice 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1909 Anthony Wilding Ernie Parker 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander Alfred Dunlop 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1907 Horace Rice Harry Parker 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1906 Anthony Wilding Francis Fisher 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath Albert Curtis 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4